Home › EV Charging Index

East Midlands EV Charging Index

How many public chargers each council area has per 100,000 people, using government figures for 1 July 2026. Covers 31 council areas across Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Staffordshire.

Key findings

Where public charging is thin, a home charger matters more. Renters and flat owners may get up to £500 towards one: see who qualifies, or options with no driveway.

Full ranking

RankAreaCountyChargers per 100kRapid per 100kPublic chargers (1 Jul 2026)Change since 1 JanInstallers listed
1ChesterfieldDerbyshire258.4145.2274+7310
2Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire179.843.2129+012
3Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire161.363.4206-48
4BolsoverDerbyshire156.474131-1910
5NottinghamNottinghamshire154.350.1511-819
6StaffordStaffordshire147.684.1209+1410
7North West LeicestershireLeicestershire147.542.9165+1110
8BassetlawNottinghamshire145.778.4182+411
9RushcliffeNottinghamshire14272.6180+283
10BroxtoweNottinghamshire141.479.4162+141
11East StaffordshireStaffordshire133.453.2173-1120
12HarboroughLeicestershire126.142132+1418
13TamworthStaffordshire125.793.7102+349
14Cannock ChaseStaffordshire124.985.5130+119
15DerbyDerbyshire12057.3329+510
16South StaffordshireStaffordshire119.784.8137-59
17Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire119.665.7153-12918
18South DerbyshireDerbyshire11421.3134+510
19High PeakDerbyshire107.730.499+19
20Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire106.957.7289+123
21Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire106.612.4103+013
22AshfieldNottinghamshire102.634.7133+3314
23GedlingNottinghamshire9921.6119+31
24LeicesterLeicestershire88.126342+414
25MansfieldNottinghamshire84.959.296+320
26Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire84.817.199-3910
27CharnwoodLeicestershire78.629.7148-920
28Amber ValleyDerbyshire75.12398-421
29LichfieldStaffordshire7532.284+011
30ErewashDerbyshire65.629.875+89
31MeltonLeicestershire62.911.134+39

Download the data (CSV)

Method and sources

Charger counts and per-head rates are from the Department for Transport table DfT EVCI0102: Public electric vehicle chargers by local authority, UK, 1 July 2026 (Zapmap data; official statistics in development), published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The underlying data comes from Zapmap and counts chargers reported operational at midnight on the reporting date. Population estimates are ONS-based. These are official statistics in development, so changes between quarters can include data revisions as well as new or removed chargers. "Installers listed" is the number of OZEV-authorised chargepoint installers based in that area in our directory (from the GOV.UK installer finder). The regional and UK figures come from the DfT's 1 July 2026 release. The index covers the 31 council areas where our directory currently lists installers. North East Derbyshire, Blaby, and Oadby and Wigston are not yet included. Staffordshire is officially in the West Midlands region, so the regional figure above does not include it. Data retrieved 2026-10-15. We update the index each quarter.

Using this data

Journalists, councils and community groups are welcome to use these figures. Please credit "East Mids Energy analysis of DfT data" and link to this page. For questions, email [email protected].